Past Awards

Full list of past winners

2013

Lifetime Achievement Award

• Benjamin Pogrund, The Guardian & The Independent

The Peace through Media Award

• Pat Lancaster, Middle East Magazine
• Igal Sarna, Yediot Ahronot
• Wael Dahdou, Al Jazeera

The Cutting Edge Award

• Lina Sinjab, BBC
• Rachel Shabi, Freelance
• Nabila Ramdani, BBC & Al Jazeera

The Photography and Visual Media Award

• Don McCullin, Freelance Photojournalist

The New Media Award

• Mahmoud Al Yousif, Blogger

The Breakaway Award

• George Butler, War Artist

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Broadcasting

• Rania Alattar, BBC Arabic

2012

Lifetime Achievement Award

• Roger Cohen, The New York Times & International Herald Tribune

The Peace through Media Award

• Mansoor Al Jamri, Al Wasat
• Gideon Levy, Ha’aretz
• Jeremy Bowen, BBC

The Cutting Edge Award

• Paul Wood, BBC

The New Media Award

• Hiwa Osman, “Thoughts from Iraq” blogger

The Breakaway Award

• Sherine Tadros, Al Jazeera English

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Peace

• Hillel Schenker and Ziad Abuzayyadi, Palestine-Israel Journal

Award for Outstanding Achievement to Broadcasting

• Ann Leslie, The Daily Mail

2011

The Peace through Media Award

• Daoud Quttab, AmmanNet & Institute of Modern Media
• Dov Alfon, Ha’aretz

The Cutting Edge Award

• Falah Al Thahabi, Alhurra TV
• Dilawar Khan Wazir, BBC Urdu
• Nada Abdel Samed, BBC Arabic
• Ayman Mohyeldin, Al Jazeera
• Adel Zanoon, AFP & ANN

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Broadcasting

• Jacky Rowland, Al Jazeera English

The Breakaway Award

• Alice Fordham, The Times, Christian Science Monitor & The Economist

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Peace

• Linda Menhuin, Society for Peace with Syria & The Smart Middle East Forum

Press Freedom Award

• Feras Kilani, BBC Arabic
• Goktay Koraltan, BBC Arabic
• Chris Cobb Smith, BBC Arabic

2010

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Peace

• Mossi Raz & Maysa Siniora, All for Peace Radio

The Peace through Media Award

• Ian Black, The Guardian
• Samia Nakhoul, Reuters
• Akiva Eldar, Ha’aretz
• Patrick Cockburn, The Independent

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Broadcasting

• Ben Wedeman, CNN

The Cutting Edge Award

• Itai Anghel, Channel 2
• Moeen Al Hilou, Channel 10 & Palestine TV

The Breakaway Award

• Ranj Alaaldin, The Guardian & Freelance

The New Media Award

• Benny Ziffer, Ha’aretz

MBI Lifetime Achievement Award

• Jim Muir, BBC

2009

The Peace Through Media Award

• Dr Badrakhan Al Sindi, Al-Ta’akhi
• Mike Fealty, editor and writer of Slugger O’Toole
Paul Staines, Guido Fawkes Blog
• Mark Urban, BBC

Lifetime Achievement Award

• Khalid Kashtainy, Al Sharq Al Awsat
• Kamran Karadaghi Al Hayat

The Cutting Edge Awards

• Oren Yakobovich, B’Tselem’s “Shooting Back”
• Shlomo Eldar, Channel 10
• Azarmehr Potkin, Freelance Iranian Blogger
• Faisal Abbas, Al Sharq Al Awsat, The Huffington Post
• Jaafar El Ahmar, Al Hayat

The Breakaway Award

• Abdulrahman Abdulla, Al Sharqiya Satellite TV

2008

The Peace Through Media Award

• Yehuda Litani, Al Usbua, Channel 2, Yedioth Aharanoth and Ha’aretz
• Roula Khalaf, Financial Times

Lifetime Achievement Award

• Bernard Josephs, The Jewish Chronicle

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Broadcasting

• Damien Charton, France 24
• Zeina Fayadh, ANB Satellite Television

The Cutting Edge Award

• Adel Darwish, Daily Mail
• Robert Tait, The Observer
• Mina al Oraibi, Al Sharq Al Awsat

The Breakaway Award

• Sharif Nashashibi, Arab Media Watch
• Wijdan Mahdi Ali Alsalih, Friendship magazine; freelance journalist

2007

The International Media Council Prize

• David Gardner, Financial Times
• Rafik Halabi, Channel 2
• Michael Binyon, The Times

The Cutting Edge Award

• Sami Abdul Shafi, The Independent
• Jack Hugi, Maariv
• Louisa Brooke, BBC

The Patrons Award

• Hassan Soussi, ANN

2006

The International Media Council Prize

• Jihad al Khazen, Al Hayat
• Danny Levi Rubinstein, Ha’aretz
• Peter David, The Economist
• Caroline Hawley, BBC
• Salah Ali Sindi, Istithmar Al Arabia Magazine

The Cutting Edge Award

• Mohamed Chebaro, Al Arabiya
• Yoav Stern, Ha’aretz
• Martin Asser, BBC
• Mona Eltahawy, Al Sharq Al Awsat
• Jane Kinninmont, Business Monitor International

2005

The International Media Council Prize

• Richard Beeston, The Times
• Ari Rath, Jerusalem Post, Partners for Peace, Copenhagen Group
• Abdul Rahman al Rashed, Al Arabiya, Al Sharq Al Awsat

Deferred Awards

The following Awards were not presented in previous years and have been postponed. The winners were prevented from leaving the war zones on which they report.

Working in War Zones:
• Mr Sami Abdul Shafi, Gaza Correspondent, The Independent and The Guardian
• Saif Al-Khayat, Correspondent, Elaph, Baghdad.
• Eman Mohammed, photo-text blogging, Gaza
• Saad Mohseni, Tolo media, Afghanistan
• Hanif Hangham, Tolo TV, Afghanistan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Homepage for the annual International Media Awards Ceremony

Advertisment ad adsense adlogger